Accident Cessna 152 N25496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379107

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phil Lepage Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25496
MSN: 15280694
Total airframe hrs:2235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ENG FAILED TO DEVELOPE FULL POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) PULLED THE THROTTLE BACK TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE RPM WOULD NOT REDUCE TO IDLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTINUED APRX 500 FT PAST THE END OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT (MUD) & NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT THE PRIMARY VENTURI RETAINER CLIPS, P/N 29-113, HAD FAILED & ALLOWED THE PRIMARY VENTURI TO MOVE FROM ITS MOUNTING POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA188

Location