Accident Cessna 172N N1530E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379108

Date:Thursday 28 June 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1530E
MSN: 17271036
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainsville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainsville, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO HIS HANGAR. UPON REACHING THE HANGAR HE MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO POSITION THE AIRCRAFT SO HE COULD PUSH IT BACKWARDS INTO THE HANGAR. DURING THE TURN THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1986 N1530E Joseph D. Dunway 0 Warren, AR w/o

Location