Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8941N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379122

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Yute Air Ak, Inc.
Registration: N8941N
MSN: 32-S4-740
Total airframe hrs:6022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ekuk, AK (KKU)
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A WATER PIPE ABOUT 6 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE PLT DID NOT USE ALL AVAILABLERWY. WITNESSES ALSO SAID THAT HE DRIFTED OFF THE RWY CENTERLINE AFTER A PREMATURE TAKEOFF. THE PLTS EMPLOYER SAID THAT HE HAD WARNED HIM AT LEAST TWICE ABOUT USING ALL OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA105

Location