Accident Mooney M20J N5698L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37913

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1998
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Charles E. Woodson
Registration: N5698L
MSN: 241415
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot was on a visual flight rules cross-country flight in mountainous terrain. The weather conditions were instrument meteorological conditions with the mountain tops obscured by clouds and visibility below the clouds limited by heavy rain. The pilot had received a weather briefing from Flight Service and a weather update from Flight Watch, and in both briefings he was advised that VFR flight was not recommended due to the mountains being obscured by clouds. The aircraft struck a mountainside at 10,400 feet above sea level. Witnesses heard the aircraft but could not see it due to weather conditions. The aircraft disintegrated on impact. After a three day search, the aircraft was located by sheriff's deputies with assistance from the Civil Air Patrol.

Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard of information provided in weather briefs, and his flight into known adverse weather in mountainous terrain which resulted in an in-flight collision with a mountain. Factors were rain and low ceiling/visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA354

Location