Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II D-IKKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37915

Date:Saturday 14 July 1984
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Allgemeine Luftfahrt Schröter Verwaltungs GmbH
Registration: D-IKKS
MSN: 31T-8120034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Buchanan Field Airport, Concord, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into building about 0.5 miles from airport on final. Pilot and owner Klaus Schröter (45). Three German and three US citizen.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X40387
Hamburger Abendblatt 16 July 1984
BFU 4X0034/84