Accident Cessna 172 N733LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379182

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Stout Wall
Registration: N733LA
MSN: 17268364
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft Morgan, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT EITHER BALLOONED OR WAS CAUGHT IN AN UPDRAFT. SHE REACTED BY PUSHING FORWARD ON THE CONTROL WHEEL. THE NOSEWHEEL HIT THE RWY FIRST, THE ACFT BOUNCED IN THE AIR & AGAIN LANDED ON THENOSEWHEEL. THE FIREWALL WAS BUCKLED & THE NOSEWHEEL TIRE BLEW OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA191

Location