Accident Cessna 182K N3039Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379184

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Quebec Air, Inc.
Registration: N3039Q
MSN: 18258039
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM (KCNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE ACFT BALLOONED, STALLED AND CONTACTED THE RWY HARD ENOUGH TO BREAK OFF THE NOSE GEAR. THE PLT ADDED PWR AND ABORTED THE LANDING. ACFT WAS THEN LANDED IN A SANDY AREA ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA189

Location