Accident CHAMPION 8GCBC N5060K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379185

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:09:40 LT
Type:CHAMPION 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5060K
MSN: 329-79
Total airframe hrs:369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spiro, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sallisaw, OK (2M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD, HE MADE THE APPROACH AT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL SPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT OVERRAN THE ALFALFA FIELD & WENT INTO A PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA278

Location