Accident Cessna 404 N5340J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379186

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1984
Time:09:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Sierra Express Inc
Registration: N5340J
MSN: 4040662
Total airframe hrs:1559 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSFO)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR OF THE ACFT CAME OPEN RIGHT AFTER THE GEAR WAS RAISED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT BEGAN TO PITCH UP & ROLL RIGHT. HE FELT THAT CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS IN DOUBT, SO HE ABORTED THE INTERSECTION TAKEOFF & LANDED GEAR-UP ON THE REMAINING RWY. NOTHING WAS FOUND WRONG WITH THE UNDAMAGED NOSE BAGGAGE DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84FA361

Location