Accident Bell 47J N9398H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379189

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Cardoba Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9398H
MSN: MK6C
Total airframe hrs:792 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-43A17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cranbury, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER HAD MADE 4 SUCCESSFUL SPRAY PASSES DURING THIS SERIES OF RUNS AFTER RELOADING. DURING THE TURN TO START THE FIFTH PASS THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE AND CONTACTED THE GROUND BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE MADE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA226