Accident Cessna 170A N9231A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379190

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Union Lumber Co
Registration: N9231A
MSN: 18992
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER, BUT THIS DID NOT HELP. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SANK INTO SOFT GROUND & COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT WAS MADE, BUT NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE RIGHT BRAKE TO LOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA138

Location