Accident Cessna 152 N67329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379192

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Northern Air Transport Co.
Registration: N67329
MSN: 81758
Total airframe hrs:1979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 5TH LANDING WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WIND & BOUNCED HARD. HE STATED THAT THE WIND GOT UNDER THE UPWIND WING & SUBSEQUENTLY THE ACFT PIVOTED NOSE DOWN TO THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA359

Location