Accident Rutan VariEze N8477T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379197

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Seigfried Halfpap
Registration: N8477T
MSN: 817
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, IL (8H2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AFTER A HARD LANDING. THE PLT REPORTED INITIALLY THAT HE MADE AHARD LANDING AND STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT WAS GIVEN TWO NTSB 6120.1 FORMS BY THE FAA. NEITHER FORM WAS COMPLETED AND RETURNED TO THE NTSB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA251

Location