Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379199

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation
Registration: N82213
MSN: 18-8009031
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD POWER AT IDLE DURING DESCENT FROM 900 FT AGL TO 200 FT AGL. DURING A LOW PASS OVER A FIELD, PLT ADVANCED THROTTLE, ENGINE SPUTTERED AND DID NOT ACCELERATE. HEAVY BRAKING WAS USED DURING FORCED LANDING ROLL AND ACFT NOSED OVER. PLT DID NOT RECALL USING CARB HEAT DURING DESCENT AND LOW PASS AT IDLE PWR. ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AT LOW AND HIGH PWR SETTINGS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. PLT MADE LOW PASS TO VIEW REAL ESTATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA280

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 2009 N82213 Private 0 Grangeville, Idaho sub
30 October 2011 N82213 Solar Club Inc 0 Grangeville, Idaho sub