Accident Sorrell SNS-8 Hiperlight UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379200

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Sorrell SNS-8 Hiperlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 8
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:ROTAX GMBH-277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT DOVE INTO THE GROUND FROM 200 FT AGL WITH FULL POWER ON. THE PLT HAD COMPLAINED OF CHEST PAINS AND WAS UNDER MEDICATION FOR DYSPEPSIA. SOME OF THE MEDICINE WAS FOUND IN THE OPERATORS AUTO. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OF ACFT OR PLT IMPAIRMENT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84FU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84FU002

Location