Accident Cessna 172E N5463T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379202

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:14:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Richard Maginn
Registration: N5463T
MSN: 17251363
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1827 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL & LANDED JUST SHORT OF THE RWY. HE SAID THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED PALMETTOS ON THE RWY EXTENSION & THE NOSE GEAR WAS TORN OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA187

Location