Accident Cessna 152 N751AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379203

Date:Monday 18 June 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Abjj Corporation
Registration: N751AA
MSN: 15279588
Total airframe hrs:3490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PREVIOUSLY, THE ACFT HAD BEEN LANDED IN A 1000 FT FLD WHEN THE ENG QUIT DURING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY WHILE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT DECIDED TO LEAVE THE STUDENT THERE & FLY THE ACFT BACK TO THE ARPT. HE WALKED DOWN THE FIELD & MADE AN 'X' IN THE DAMP 6 INCH TALL GRASS WHERE HE WOULD ABORT THE TAKEOFF, IF NECESSARY. HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF, BUT WAS NOT AIRBORNE BY THE TIME HE REACHED THE 'X', SO HE ABORTED. WHEN THE ACFT GOT CLOSE TO A FENCE AT THE END OF THE FIELD, THE PLT REALIZED HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP IN TIME, SO HE TURNED LEFT INTO AN AREA OF 12 INCH GRASS. AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT BEGAN SLIDING. THE RIGHT GEAR HIT A FURROW & THE RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND, THEN THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA247

Location