Accident Cessna 182D N8798X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379212

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Bruce Mclaughlin
Registration: N8798X
MSN: 18253198
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2608 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (ANC)
Destination airport:Tok, AK (TOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AT 350 FEET. THE PILOT CHANGED COURSE 90 DEGREES AND CRASH LANDED IN A CHURCH YARD. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS FOUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED A MIXTURE OF 80-87 OCTANE AVIATION FUEL & UNLEADED AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE. THE STC WHICH ADDRESSED THE USE OF THE AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA093

Location