Accident Cessna 182L N42489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379213

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42489
MSN: 18259040
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1772 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosebud, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (1E7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE GRAVEL ROAD USED FOR A RWY DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. A RELATIVE OF THE PLT WHO WAS A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT FLOATED 'A LONG TIME' AND SEEMED TO BE FLYING 'TOO FAST.' THE PLT ALSO SAID IT TOOK LONGER TO LAND THAN HE EXPECTED AND AS HE APPROACHED A CATTLE CROSSING BARRIER HE TRIED TO TURN ONTO ANOTHER ROAD. DURING THE TURNTHE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PLT SAID HE WAS AFRAID TO ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND DUE TO A POWER LINE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FA184

Location