Accident Bellanca 14-13 N74200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379214

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13
Owner/operator:M.g. Samson
Registration: N74200
MSN:
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley, CA (017)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (Q96
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL PUMP FAILED IN FLT & HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A PRIVATE STRIP. HE SAID THAT HE LANDED HARD & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA358

Location