Accident Cessna 172G N5883R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379215

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service
Registration: N5883R
MSN: 17253552
Total airframe hrs:2027 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodridge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FARM PASTURE AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS OFF. THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS FOUND TO BE VERY WEAK. A SPARK COULD ONLY BE PRODUCED AT HIGH RPM. THE SPARK PLUGS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OPERATING FOR A TIME WITH AN OVERLY RICH MIXTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA241

Location