Accident Bellanca 14-13 N74431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379216

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13
Owner/operator:C.j. Schulz
Registration: N74431
MSN: 1544
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Franklin UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis, CA (005)
Destination airport:Coalinga, CA (308)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS #2 BEHIND ANOTHER ACFT. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS SO INTENT ON THE ACFT AHEAD (TAXIING OFF THE RWY) THAT HE HAD DECIDED TO GO AROUND. HE THEN CHANGED HIS MIND & DECIDED TO LAND INSTEAD. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY. HE REPORTED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT AN IRRIGATION PIPE & FAILED. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE ACFT BEGAN VEERING RIGHT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ALSO FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA357

Location