Accident Cessna 152 N67711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379217

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Benton Airport
Registration: N67711
MSN: 156
Total airframe hrs:1610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benton, KS (1K1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING PRACTICE ENGINE OUT PROCEDURES THE STUDENT PLT POSITIONED THE ACFT FOR A SIMULATED LANDING TO A WHEAT FIELD. AT PRACTICE ALT THE ENG WAS SHUT DOWN TO SIMULATE ENG OUT FLT CHARACTERISTICS. THE ENG WAS RE-STARTED & LEFT IN IDLE POSITION. AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL THE STUDENT PLT ADDED POWER, BUT THE ENG SPUTTERED SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & BEGAN PUMPING THE THROTTLE BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE PUSHED THE THROTTLE FORWARD SLOWLY & THE ENG QUIT. A LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD & DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE ENG WAS LATER TEST RUN & NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA173

Location