Accident Cessna 152 N49853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379219

Date:Sunday 17 June 1984
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sam Kimble
Registration: N49853
MSN: 15281359
Total airframe hrs:1166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Destination airport:Baker, OR (KBKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA, THE PLT BECAME LOST & CALLED A FLT SERVICE STATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS LOCATED & GIVEN VECTORS TO THE BURNS ARPT. HOWEVER, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ABOUT 2 FROM THE ARPT. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR SANK IN SOFT TERRAIN & COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA136

Location