Accident Cessna 152 N93023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379220

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Indianapolis Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N93023
MSN: 85379
Total airframe hrs:843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED AIRSPEED APPEARED TOO FAST ON FINAL SO A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. POWER WAS ADVANCED AND PLT RAISED THE FLAPS WHICH WERE FULL DOWN. PLT STATED, WHEN FLAPS CAME UP THE ACFT STARTED SINKING AND IT SETTLED INTO TREES OFF THE END OF RWY. PLT STATED ACFT DID NOT SEEM TO HAVE ENOUGH POWER TO CLEAR THE TREES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE PLT WAS NOT AUTHORIZED TO FLY THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA240

Location