Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N7556,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379225

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Glider
Registration: N7556
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perkasie, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SAILPLANE LOST LIFT AND DURING A FORCED LANDING WIRES WERE SPOTTED ON THE APPROACH. IN ATTEMPTING TO FLY UNDER THE WIRES THE ACFT WAS FLOWN INTO AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA211

Location