Accident Cessna 172K N84103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379226

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84103
MSN: 1725833
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (SPS
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT NOTED A PROGRESSIVE LOSS OF ENG POWER. THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT HAD NO EFFECT. SUBSEQUENTLY, A LOUD NOISE OCCURRED & THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENG. DURING A FORCED LANDING THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE #4 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED. INTERNAL DAMAGE WAS FOUND TO HAVE OCCURRED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. A FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THAT THE DIAPHRAGM OF AN OIL PRESSURE SWITCH HAD RUPTURED & ALLOWED DEPLETION OF THE ENG OIL SUPPLY. THE SWITCH, DATCON PN 40558-1, WAS INSTALLED ON 1/1/74, DIRECTLY INTO THE ENG BLOCK (TAPPED OIL GALLERY HOLE) & WAS USED IN CONNECTION WITH ELECTRICAL ACTION OF THE ACFT'S HOURMETER. DATCON SERVICE BULLETIN #1, SUBJECT: HAZARDOUS INSTALLATION OF OIL PRESSURE SWITCHES, DATED 1/2/75, NOT COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA273