Accident Hughes 369D N5133U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379227

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters
Registration: N5133U
MSN: 1102D
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1107 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrangell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petersburg, AK (PSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS PARKED WITH THE ENG RUNNING WHEN IT WAS STRUCK BY ANOTHER ACFT, A BEECH C-45G. PRIOR TO THE COLLISION, THE HELICOPTER WAS AT A LOW RPM; THEREFORE, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO MOVE THE HELICOPTER OUT OF THE WAY. THE BEECH ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED FROM AN FBO WITH NO INTENT FOR FLT. PRIOR TO TAXIING, A MECHANIC HAD EXAMINED THE BRAKES & TOLD THE PLT OF THE BEECH THAT THE RIGHT MAIN BRAKE PADS WERE COMPLETELY WORN & WERE IN NEED OF REPAIR. THE PERSON TAXIING THE BEECH LOST CONTROL, WHILE TAXIING, & ALLOWED THE ACFT TO RUN INTO THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA134

Location