Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4913X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379228

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:William Wood
Registration: N4913X
MSN: 2104R
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pocahontas, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 18 INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. THE ACFT BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY AND THE PLT SHUTDOWN THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING THE FORCED LNDG. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED FEATURES TYPICAL OF FATIQUE CRACKING OVER APROX 2/3 OF BLADE CROSS SECTION AT THE FRACTURE LOCATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2017 N4913X 0 Brawley, California sub

Location