Accident Barnes AX-7B N37643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379230

Date:Friday 15 June 1984
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barnes AX-7B
Owner/operator:Robin Green
Registration: N37643
MSN: F7B-099
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:NONE NONE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Orion, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Orion, MI
Destination airport:Lake Orion, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 74 YEAR OLD PASSENGER IN A BALLOON LOST HER FOOTING DURING LANDING AND FELL ON HER ARM. LATER EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT HER ARM WAS BROKEN. THE PLT AND ANOTHER PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PASSENGERS HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON LANDING AND HOW TO PREPARE THEMSELVES FOR THE EVENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA244

Location