Accident Ultralight Flight, Inc. PHANTOM UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379231

Date:Friday 15 June 1984
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Ultralight Flight, Inc. PHANTOM
Owner/operator:Ed Niklaus
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 00172
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA 440A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING POWER-OFF LANDINGS, DURING WHICH HE REPORTEDLY CUT-OFF THE ENGINE AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. DURING THE 5TH LANDING OF THIS TYPE, THE ULTRALIGHT LOST SPEED, THEN ENTERED A DESCENT & TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LU004

Location