Accident Cessna T210N N6406Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379233

Date:Friday 15 June 1984
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Pabst Airways Inc
Registration: N6406Y
MSN: 21064366
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Camp Verde, AZ (E56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 200 TO 250 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THEN BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER & BRAKE, BUT WAS UNUSCCESSFUL. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A BERM, LEFT OF THE RWY, & COLLAPSED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE LEFT TIRE HAD DEFLATED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TIRE & TUBE HAD BEEN REPLACED DURING THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, 10 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WHEN THE TUBE WAS INSTALLED, IT WAS PINCHED BETWEEN THE 2 WHEEL HALVES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA354

Location