Serious incident Piper PA-32-300 N32139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379236

Date:Thursday 14 June 1984
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Wayne Doerr
Registration: N32139
MSN: 32-7540017
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chowchilla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (308)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH VASI LIGHTS DURING AN UNSCHEDULED LANDING WHEN PLT BECAME ILL & ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGERS BECAME UNCONSCIOUS. THE PASSENGER, A NON-PLT, LANDED THE ACFT. THE PLT WAS TRANSPORTED BY AMBULENCE TO A NEARBY HOSPITALWHERE DOCTORS STATED THAT HE WAS SUFFERING FROM ACUTE EMPHYSEMA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84IA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84IA353

Location