Accident Cessna 172 N738CN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379237

Date:Thursday 14 June 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Ludwig, Rudel
Registration: N738CN
MSN: 17269873
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD
Destination airport:Patton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED FAST AND LONG AND BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE 1750 FT RWY HE TURNED RIGHT TOWARD THE RAMP. A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH BESIDE THE RAMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA215

Location