Accident CHAMPION 7GCBC N9178L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379238

Date:Thursday 14 June 1984
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CHAMPION 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9178L
MSN: 5-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1205 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahaffey, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, PA (MDT
Destination airport:Miller, PA (PN56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE PREPARED LANDING AREA IN TALL WEEDS AND ROCKS WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE PLT HAD CHANGED FROM A GRAVEL RWY TO THE DIRT ONE BECAUSE OF DOWNDRAFTS. THE 1ST LANDING ON THE DIRT RWY WAS MADE ON THE WHEELS AND WHEN THE TAIL LOWERED THE PLT APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT ABOUT 20 DEGREES AND THE PLT TRIED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER TO NO AVAIL. AT THE RWYS EDGE FULL RIGHT BRAKE WAS APPLIED. THE ACFT CONTINUED INTO THE GRASS AND ROCKS. UPON INSPECTION IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE WAS STUCK IN THE ON POSITION. WHEN THE B NUT ON THE BRAKE LINE AT THE LEFT WHEEL CYLINDER WAS LOOSENED THE BRAKE RELEASED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA210

Location