Accident Bell 206L-1 N5751Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379239

Date:Thursday 14 June 1984
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Logistics, Inc.
Registration: N5751Q
MSN: 045524
Total airframe hrs:2551 hours
Engine model:Allison A250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENG POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF AND DESCENDED INTO MARSHY TERRAIN. THE PIC STATED THAT HE WAS DEPARTING FROM A CONFINED AREA & AT 90% TORQUE THE ACFT ROSE TO 50 FT AGL. HE THEN ROSE TO 200 FT AGL BUT COULD NOT RECALL POWER SETTINGS. UPON REACHING 200 FT AGL HE NOSED THE ACFT OVER TO ACCELERATE AND BANKED LT USING APPROX 20 DEG BANK. HE FELT THE ACFT SHUDDER AND IT BEGAN TO SETTLE; HE ADDED POWER AND THE LOW RPM AUDIO & LIGHT CAME ON. DURING THE DESCENT HE NOTICED N2 RPM DECREASING & IT PASSED THRU 90%; HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE & IT STABILIZED AT 80%. HE SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN RPM BY 'PUMPING' THE COLLECTIVE, BUT TO NO AVAIL & THE ACFT CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND SUBSEQUENT TESTING DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA091

Location