Accident Cessna 150J N51128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379241

Date:Thursday 14 June 1984
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Eldoaire, Inc.
Registration: N51128
MSN: 15069783
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5101 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Dorado, AR (KELD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHILE TAXIING AFTER LANDING. THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN ON THE RWY.SHE SAID SHE TURNED RIGHT TO ALLOW MORE ROOM TO SWING LEFT. SHE SAID THAT SHE WAS THEN UNABLE TO DEPRESS THE LEFT RUDDERPEDAL. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA171

Location