Accident Champion 7GCBC N8380V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379242

Date:Thursday 14 June 1984
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Timothy J Buckley
Registration: N8380V
MSN: 70
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healy, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (PII)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT A REMOTE STRIP USED BY HUNTERS AND LEFT IN AS POOR A STATE AS POSSIBLE BY THEM TO MAKE THIS CHOICE GAME AREA RELATIVLEY INACCESSABLE. THIS AREA HAS MANY ACCIDENTS AS A RESULT. THE RWY IS 1200 FT MSL. THERE ARE NO WIND DIRECTION INDICATORS. THERE IS A SLIGHT UPGRADE TO THE SOUTH. THE PLT SAID HE WAS NOT ABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT RIGHT SIDE UP DURING THE ROLL ON THE 600 FT LONG CLEARING. ACCORDING TO HIM THERE ARE HAZARDS OFF BOTH SIDES OF THE 40 FT WIDE CLEARING. HE RECOMMENDED NOT LANDING AT THIS LOCATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2000 N2978G Barham Bros., Inc. 0 RAYVILLE, Louisiana sub
18 July 2013 N2978G Flying Tiger Aviation, LLC 2 Wooded area north of Oak Ridge, LA sub
Loss of control

Location