Accident Cessna 172G N3779L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379244

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Pine Belt Aviation
Registration: N3779L
MSN: 17253948
Total airframe hrs:1779 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forkville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batesville, MS (0M6)
Destination airport:Hattiesburg, MS (KPIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APRX 3 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME, THE PLT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN TREES IN A NATIONAL FOREST AREA. FOUR OUNCES OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR, ABOUT 2 OUNCES IN THE RIGHT WING AND A FEW DROPS IN THE LEFT WING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUANTITY DURING THE PREFLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA200