Accident Hughes 269C N9668F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379245

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9668F
MSN: 310098
Total airframe hrs:11474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boyd, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BEGINNING A GRADUAL PULL-UP AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN, THE PLT WAS DISTRACTED BY A PERSON IN A DITCH & DID NOT SEE THE WIRE AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE WIRE CONTACTED THE TAIL ROTOR & THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN. THE PLT REDUCED POWER & WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA237

Location