Accident Hughes 269C N58272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379248

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58272
MSN: 1180735
Total airframe hrs:2398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kerrville, TX (KERV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DESCENDED TO A LOW HOVER INTO WIND. PEDAL TURN WAS MADE AT ALT OF 5 FT AGL INTO WIND. CONTROL WAS LOST IN THE DOWNWIND HOVER. ACFT CONTACTED GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1989 N95KS J.r. Copter Ltd. 0 Bloomington, MN sub

Location