Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N4GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379253

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1984
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4GB
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A GRASS COVERED RUNWAY THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO BRING IT TO A STOP. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT APPEAR TO BE ACCELERATING AS IT SHOULD & SO HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. HE SAID THAT AS HE APPLIED THE BRAKES THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1990 N4GB Private 0 Lawrence, KS sub
24 July 1999 N102E Private 0 Winslow, AZ sub

Location