Accident Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush N4025K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379256

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1984
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush
Owner/operator:Carr Aviation
Registration: N4025K
MSN: R1820-013DC
Total airframe hrs:476 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS APPLYING HERBICIDES TO A CORN FIELD WHEN A POWER LOSS TO IDLE RPM OCCURRED. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE MAIN GEAR SUNK INTO SOFT SAND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE BRACKET, P/N 19703-5001, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA130

Location