Accident Cessna 150L N21939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379258

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21939
MSN: 15074554
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6293 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(4SD)
Destination airport:(KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE STUDENT PLT WAS FLARING TO LAND, THE ACFT BALLOONED & SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED A PORPOISE. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND WHEN IT LOST ALTITUDE AFTER THE STUDENT RETRACTED THE FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA129

Location