Accident William A. Waas WIZARD T38 N3962N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379260

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:20:30 LT
Type:William A. Waas WIZARD T38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3962N
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE COPILOT, A COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PLT FROM VENEZUELA, WAS AT THE CONTROLS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC), THEY ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & POSSIBLE WIND SHEAR FROM AIR BLOWING OVER BUILDINGS, WHILE ON FINAL APCH. THE PIC TOOK CONTROL, BUT THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA183

Location