Accident Cessna 152 N4857B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379263

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Marine City Aviation
Registration: N4857B
MSN: 15283676
Total airframe hrs:1413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT REACHED DOWN TO ADJUST THE TRIM AFTER TOUCHDOWN & THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE ACFT THEN BOUNCED HARD, 2 TIMES, & THE STUDENT MADE A GO-AROUND. HE DID NOT REALIZE THE EXTENT OF THE NOSE GEAR DAMAGE UNTIL AFTER THE NEXT LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT NOSED DOWN. THE PROP, ENG COWL, FIREWALL, ENG MOUNT & LEFT WING TIP WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA234

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1987 N4857B Marine City Aviation 0 Marine City, MI sub

Location