Accident Lockheed L-1011-385-3 N501PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379264

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-3
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N501PA
MSN: 193Y-1176
Total airframe hrs:10064 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB 211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCREW MOVED THE GEAR HANDLE FROM 'UP' TO 'OFF', DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THEY HEARD A LOUD BANG IN THE NOSEWHEEL AREA. THEY RETURNED TO THE ARPT & LANDED AFTER DUMPING FUEL. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT BOTH LOWER ATTACH LUGS ON THE NOSE GEAR CRANK ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED & ALLOWED THE RETRACT ACTUATOR ARM TO PENETRATE THE WHEEL WELL BULKHEAD & CARGO COMPARTMENT FLOOR. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THAT THE LEFT LUG HAD FAILED IN OVERLOAD AFTER FAILURE OF THE RIGHT LUG. THE FRACTURE SURFACE OF THE RIGHT LUG WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED FOR AN EVALUATION; HOWEVER, SOME INTERGRANULAR CORROSION WAS NOTED IN THE REMAINING FRACTURE FACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA349

Location