Accident Cessna 150L N18070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379266

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Willard Tjosaas
Registration: N18070
MSN: 15073772
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE 'ENGINE QUIT DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF AFTER MAKING A TOUCH AND GO.' THE PLT NEGOTIATED A 180 DEG TURN & ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE AIRPORT 'SERVICE ROAD'; A TRUCK, HOWEVER, ENTERED THE SERVICE ROAD & THE PLT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT. THE LANDING WAS DOWNWIND & THE ACFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG/FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE #4 LOWER SPARK PLUG DID NOT FIRE DUE TO A CRACKED INSULATOR. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR BOWL; THE BOWL ALSO CONTAINED MINOR WATER DEPOSITS AND OTHER CONTAMINATES. THE VENT ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK CAP WAS PLUGGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA348