Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8491K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 379268

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:B & B Agri-flight, Inc.
Registration: N8491K
MSN: 711B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:353 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT'S LANDING GEAR COLLIDED WITH A LEVEE DURING A SWATH RUN. THE ACFT THEN SLOWED & HIT OTHER LEVEES. THE PLT DUMPED HIS LOAD, BUT THE PLANE CRASH LANDED & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1991 N8491K Chism Flying Service, Inc. 0 Brinkley, AR w/o
Fuel starvation
21 August 2023 N943QC Private 0 North Prairie, MN sub

Location