Accident Piper PA-28-201T N8359H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37927

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1990
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8359H
MSN: 28R-8131100
Total airframe hrs:649 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yountville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Destination airport:San Rafael, CA (CA35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PLT CALLED FLT SERVICE A DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND REQUESTED AND RECEIVED AN IFR BRIEFING FOR THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE WX BRIEFER PROVIDED THE PLT WITH THE BRIEFING WHICH CONSISTED OF IFR CONDITIONS AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AREA WHICH INCLUDED THE ACCIDENT SITE. GND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING IN THE ACCIDENT AREA BEFORE IT ENTERED INTO THE 500 FT CEILING STRATUS CLOUDS. THE PREVAILING VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 1 MILE. THE ENGINE SOUND INCREASED RAPIDLY WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE CLOUDS ABT 2 SECONDS BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE SIDE OF THE HILL. THE ACFT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT IT STRUCK THE HILLSIDE IN A LEVEL FLT ATTITUDE; THE PROPELLER BLADES AND HUB ASSY SHOWED DAMAGE CHARACTERISTICS CONSISTENT WITH HIGH POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT IMPACT. NO PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES WERE NOTED. CAUSE: THE PILOT USED POOR JUDGEMENT BY ATTEMPTING A V.F.R. FLIGHT TO AN AREA WITH FORECASTED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND CONTINUING THE FLIGHT WHEN I.F.R. CONDITIONS WERE ENCOUNTERED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22584